WHO WE ARE

Texas Deer Association is the unified voice of deer enthusiasts who seek to share ideas and methods to improve management and harvest of deer. We are a Texas deer organization that cares for the welfare and health of deer herds and methods to increase deer and hunting quality in Texas. The TDA is working toward better conservation, appropriate regulations, and improving the overall quality of deer herds in Texas.

CORPORATE STAFF

PATRICK TARLTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

CECI WALLACE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

JUDY JACKSON
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP & EVENTS

GRAYSON HUSKEY
DIRECTOR OF ADVERTISING & MARKETING

ASHTON JOZWIAK
MEMBERSHIP & EVENTS COORDINATOR

NATHAN PAREDES
FILM DIRECTOR & VIDEOGRAPHER

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

MARK HUBBARD
PRESIDENT

Mark Hubbard Ranch Properties
Boerne,TX (Region 1)
Cell (361) 816-8400
TERM 2019-2021
hubbardranches@gmail.com

JEFF JONES
VICE PRESIDENT

Gist Kinsman Ranch
Ennis, TX (Region 5)
Cell (214) 534-7056
TERM 2019-2021
jones.deerranch@yahoo.com

CHRIS STEWART
TREASURER

3S Whitetails
Bedias, TX (Region 6)
Cell (832) 493-0147
TERM 2019-2021
3stexasoutdoors@gmail.com

FRED GONZALEZ
SECRETARY 

Gonzalez Whitetail Deer Ranch
Uvalde, TX (Region 4)
Cell (830) 279-8770
TERM 2019-2021
gonzalezwhitetails@gmail.com

BOB PRICE
PAST PRESIDENT

 Moss Creek Ranch
Big Spring, TX (Region 2)
Cell (432) 517-0269
bob@mosscreekranch.net

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

REGION 1

Hugo Berlanga
Mustang Ranch
Corpus Christi
(361) 813-9212
Term: 8/2019-8/2022

Klint Graf
G5 Ranch
San Antonio
210-213-5306
Term: 8/2016-8/2020

Sheldon Grothaus
Texas Whitetail Breeders
Hondo
(210) 854-5833
Term: 8/2018-8/2021

REGION 2

Alvin New
4N Ranches
San Angelo
(325) 227-8789
Term: 8/2017-8/2020

Pete Moore
Cypress Ridge Whitetails
Kerrville
(214) 695-3133
Term:8/2017-8/2020

Douglas Schnitzer
Dos Condados Ranch
Dallas
713-248-6400

REGION 3

Michael Deveny
Mossy Rock Whitetails
Cross Plains
(936) 554-4941
Term: 8/2017-8/2020

Ben Mooring
4M Whitetails
Fort Worth
(817) 822-8085
Term: 8/2018-8/2021

Paul Tyus
4M Whitetails
Paluxy
(254) 485-5344
Term: 8/2019-8/2022

REGION 4

Jordan Smrekar
Double Dime Whitetails
Llano
(214) 417-6217
Term: 8/2019-8/2022

Fred Gonzalez
Gonzalez Whitetails
Uvalde
(830) 279-8770
Term: 8/2018-8/2021

Lin Poor
Texas Wildlife Management
Austin
(512) 423-2716
Term: 8/2017-8/2020

REGION 5

Jeff Jones
Gist Kinsman Ranch
Ennis
(214) 534-7056
Term: 8/2017-8/2020

John True
Big Rack Ranch
Dallas
(214) 890-0900
Term: 8/2018-8/2021

Brad Peterson
Bar P Ranch & Brush Country Genetics
College Station
(713) 410-8715
Term: 8/2019-8/2022

REGION 6

Jody Phillips
P-Bar Whitetails
Bullard
(832) 226-6127
Term: 8/2018-8/2021

Chris Stewart
3S Whitetails
Bedias
(832) 493-0147
Term: 8/2016-8/2022

George Tunal
Tajada Whitetails
Manvel
(832) 622-2571
Term 8/2017 – 2/2020

REGION 7

Rodney Heller
Heller Deer Farm
Yoakum
(361) 293-4635
Term: 8/2016-8/2022

Zac Kennedy
JZ Whitetails
Gonzales
(361) 293-8867
Term: 8/2017-8/2020

Ryan Mills
D. R. Wildlife, LLC
Gonzales
(830) 857-3443
Term: 8/2018 – 8/2021

REGION 8

Lynn Collard
Gist Kinsman Ranch
George West
(575) 519-8458
Term: 8/2017-8/2020

Rodney Glaze
El Tesoro Ranch
Charlotte
(225) 620-6273
Term: 8/2018-8/2021

Ben Schmidtke
Silverhorn Ranch LLC
Freer
(830) 267-1448
Term: 8/2016-8/2022

REGIONAL OFFICERS

REGION 1

Sheldon Grothaus
President
Hondo
(210) 854-5833

Hugo Berlanga
Vice President
Corpus Christi
(361) 813-9212

REGION 2

REGION 3

Ryan Moczygemba
President
Dallas
(214) 460-8893

Gunner Sansing
Vice President
Cross Plains
(325) 665-3499

Jessica McCann
Secretary/Treasurer
Weatherford
(254) 271-9175

REGION 4

Grant Garner
President
Burnet
(936) 355-6171

Chuck Herndon
Vice President
Utopia
(830) 966-2301

Megan Herrrington
Secretary/Treasurer
Elgin
(903) 922-6707

REGION 5

Jade Webster
President
Forney
(214) 683-9906

Ike Conway
Vice President
Kemp
(972) 742-4775

George Taliaferro
Secretary/Tresusurer
Scurry
(972) 743-2256

REGION 6

Verona Wilson
President
Center
(254) 206-0293

Brad Hassig
Vice President
Woodville
(409) 283-7071

Summer Wingo
Secretary/Treasurer
Huntsville
(936) 427-2773

REGION 7

Jesse Boger
President
Schulenburg
(281) 330-9519

Charissa Jones
Vice President
Hallettsville
(254) 239-4896

Hank Saylors
Vice President
Shiner
(903) 360-8666

REGION 8

Shiloh Sosa
President
Freer
(956) 285-0041

Justin Wilson
Vice President
Batesville
(830) 279-7109

Kenny Roberts
Secretary/Treasurer
San Antonio
(817) 723-9403

ADVISORY BOARD

Marty Berry
Berry Whitetails
Corpus Christi

Scott W. Bugai, DVM
Flying B Ranch
Seguin

FOUNDING DIRECTORS

Marty Berry
Corpus Christi, TX

Warren Bluntzer
Lometa, TX

Lee Cottle
Hondo, TX

Slim Crapps
Hondo, TX

Bill Grace
Salado, TX

Rod Green
Mineola, TX

J.N. Grimes
Jacksonville, TX

David Hayward
Columbus, TX

Jerry Johnston
San Antonio, TX

Dr. James Kroll
Nacogdoches, TX

Tom Malouf
Wills Point, TX

Dr. Dan McBride
Burnet, TX

Ray Murski
Meridian, TX

Gene Riser
George West, TX

Robert Scherer
Houston, TX

Randy Shipp
Lometa, TX

Glenn Sodd
Corsicana, TX

Lee Wheeler
George West, TX

X