WHO WE ARE

Texas Deer Association is the unified voice of deer enthusiasts who seek to share ideas and methods to improve management and harvest of deer. We are a Texas deer organization that cares for the welfare and health of deer herds and methods to increase deer and hunting quality in Texas. The TDA is working toward better conservation, appropriate regulations, and improving the overall quality of deer herds in Texas.

CORPORATE STAFF

JUDY JACKSON
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP & EVENTS

GRAYSON HUSKEY
DIRECTOR OF ADVERTISING & MARKETING

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

JOHN TRUE
PRESIDENT

Big Rack Ranch
Dallas, TX (Region 5)
Cell (214) 890-0900
Term: 2021 – 2022

JEFF JONES
VICE PRESIDENT

G2 Ranch
Ennis, TX (Region 5)
Cell (214) 534-7056
Term: 2021 – 2022
jones.deerranch@yahoo.com

MICHAEL DEVENY
TREASURER

Mossy Rock Whitetails & Exotics
Cross Plains, TX (Region 3)
Cell (936) 725-4334
Term: 2021 – 2022
devenyml@gmail.com

JODY PHILLIPS
SECRETARY 

P-Bar Whitetails
Bullard, TX (Region 6)
Cell (832) 226-6127
Term: 2021 – 2022
jodyrae95@yahoo.com

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

REGION 1

Hugo Berlanga
Mustang Ranch
Corpus Christi
(361) 813-9212
Term: 8/2019 – 8/2022

Ken Schlaudt
Rockin S Ranch
San Angelo
325-315-7112
Term: 1/2021 – 1/2023

REGION 2

Alvin New
4N Ranches
San Angelo
(325) 227-8789
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2023

Pete Moore
Cypress Ridge Whitetails
Kerrville
(214) 695-3133
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2023

Douglas Schnitzer
Dos Condados Ranch
Dallas
713-248-6400
Term: 8/2019 – 8/2022

REGION 3

Michael Deveny
Mossy Rock Whitetails
Cross Plains
(936) 554-4941
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2023

Ben Mooring
4M Whitetails
Fort Worth
(817) 822-8085
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2023

Paul Tyus
4M Whitetails
Paluxy, TX
(254) 485-5344
Term: 8/2010 – 2022

REGION 4

Jordan Smrekar
Double Dime Whitetails
Llano
(214) 417-6217
Term: 8/2019 – 8/2022

Lin Poor
Texas Wildlife Management
Austin
(512) 423-2716
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2024

REGION 5

Jade Webster
MVP Whitetails
Forney
(214) 683-9906
Term: 8/2020 – 8/2023

John True
Big Rack Ranch
Dallas
(214) 890-0900
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2024

Brad Peterson
Bar P Ranch & Brush Country Genetics
College Station
(713) 410-8715
Term: 8/2019 – 8/2022

REGION 6

Chris Stewart
3S Whitetails
Bedias
(832) 493-0147
Term: 8/2016 – 8/2022

George Tunal
Tajada Whitetails
Manvel
(832) 622-2571
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2023

Neil Patin
GNK Whitetails
Midway, TX
(832) 656-0104
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2024

REGION 7

Matt Loessin
Vara Ranch
Columbus, TX
(972) 732-0234
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2022

Ryan Mills
D. R. Wildlife, LLC
Gonzales
(830) 857-3443
Term: 8/2018 – 8/2021

Jesse Boger
Limitless Genetics
Schulenburg, TX
(281) 330-9519
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2024

REGION 8

Shiloh Sosa
7C’s
Freer
(956) 285-0041
Term: 8/2020 – 8/2023

Rodney Glaze
El Tesoro Ranch
Charlotte
(225) 620-6273
Term: 8/2021 – 8/2024

Ben Schmidtke
Silverhorn Ranch LLC
Freer
(830) 267-1448
Term: 8/2016 – 8/2022

REGIONAL OFFICERS

REGION 1

Hugo Berlanga
Vice President
Corpus Christi
(361) 813-9212

REGION 2

REGION 3

Jessica McCann
President
Huntsville
(254) 271-9175

Gunner Sansing
Vice President
Cross Plains
(325) 665-3499

Daniel Harbin
Secretary/Treasurer
Stephenville

REGION 4

Grant Garner
President
Burnet
(936) 355-6171

Adolfo Ponce
Vice President
Junction
(512) 466-1753

John Oncken
Secretary/Treasurer
Liberty Hill
(512) 844-3916

REGION 5

Jade Webster
President
Forney
(214) 683-9906

Tim Glass
Vice President
Laneville
(936) 661-5712

Jalen Webster
Secretary/Treasurer

REGION 6

Verona Wilson
President
Center
(254) 206-0293

Brad Hassig
Vice President
Woodville
(409) 283-7071

Summer Wingo
Secretary/Treasurer
Huntsville
(936) 427-2773

REGION 7

Jesse Boger
President
Schulenburg
(281) 330-9519

Connor Corpororron
Vice-President
Shulenburg
(391) 635-7729

Trey Staff
Secretary/Treasurer
El Campo
(979) 732-0234

REGION 8

Jeremy Mickle
President
Charlotte
(409) 330-7844

Justin Wilson
Vice President
Batesville
(830) 279-7109

Nick McGhee
Secretary/Treasurer
Charlotte

FOUNDING DIRECTORS

Marty Berry
Corpus Christi, TX

Warren Bluntzer
Lometa, TX

Lee Cottle
Hondo, TX

Slim Crapps
Hondo, TX

Bill Grace
Salado, TX

Rod Green
Mineola, TX

J.N. Grimes
Jacksonville, TX

David Hayward
Columbus, TX

Jerry Johnston
San Antonio, TX

Dr. James Kroll
Nacogdoches, TX

Tom Malouf
Wills Point, TX

Dr. Dan McBride
Burnet, TX

Ray Murski
Meridian, TX

Gene Riser
George West, TX

Robert Scherer
Houston, TX

Randy Shipp
Lometa, TX

Glenn Sodd
Corsicana, TX

Lee Wheeler
George West, TX

CODE OF ETHICS

X